RazorpayDvar

Evals

Every model, scored on the same gold set

Resolved means right action, exact facts, no critical failure, a helpful reply. Gold set: 160 synthetic chats here, Ray's traffic in production.

Today's model (stand-in)

89.4%

Claude Sonnet 5.5 · critical failures 3.8%

Release bar

88.4%

stand-in minus 1 point

Dvar harness

92.5%

DeepSeek V4 Flash + harness · 2 of 4 gates: Delayed, on hold or failed 74%, p99 23.3 s a chat

Scorecard

Sorted by resolved rate. Open models shown on the Dvar harness.

Model or policyResolved95% CICritical failGatesp50 a turnp95 a turn₹ / 1,000 resolved₹ / chat
Today's modelthe reference

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Stand-in for today's model

89.4%84.4% – 93.8%3.8%Reference5.7 s13.8 s₹851₹0.761
Other frontier modelson their own

Claude Opus 5.5

Frontier flagship

93.8%87.5% – 98.4%1.6%Not gated · 64 chats7.7 s12.8 s₹1,435₹1.346

GPT-6 Luna

Frontier cheap tier

80.6%74.4% – 86.3%6.3%0 of 46.0 s14.3 s₹27₹0.022
Open models on the Dvar harnesscode checks and the judge on every reply; frontier re-run if either fails

GLM 5.3 Flash

On the harness · fallback on 15.8% of turns

93.1%88.8% – 96.9%1.9%2 of 4 · bar ✓5.5 s13.9 s₹425₹0.396

DeepSeek V4 Flash

On the harness · fallback on 15.8% of turns

92.5%88.1% – 96.3%1.3%2 of 4 · bar ✓5.6 s15.2 s₹416₹0.385

GPT-OSS 120B

On the harness · fallback on 32.2% of turns

88.1%83.1% – 93.1%1.9%1 of 46.0 s14.7 s₹595₹0.524

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B

On the harness · fallback on 46.2% of turns

85.6%80.0% – 91.3%1.9%1 of 419.4 s38.3 s₹751₹0.643

₹: billed cost for frontier models, list price for open models on Dvar; harness rows include the judge. Opus ran on 64 chats to fit the budget. The judge that blocks replies also scores Helpful, so the harness's Helpful score is optimistic. A pilot scores with human review.

By intent

IntentClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 LunaGPT-OSS 120B + harnessDeepSeek V4 Flash + harnessGLM 5.3 Flash + harnessNemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B + harness
Settlement status (38)97%87%100%100%100%76%
Delayed, on hold or failed (31)87%77%84%74%77%87%
Amount and deductions (35)89%74%91%97%97%89%
UTR and proof (21)90%90%76%95%90%90%
Payouts (15)87%67%87%93%100%87%
Instant settlement (9)67%67%56%89%89%78%
Account and plan changes (11)91%100%100%100%100%100%

By language

ModelEnglish (75)Hinglish (60)Hindi (25)
Claude Sonnet 5.592%88%84%
GPT-6 Luna87%80%64%
GPT-OSS 120B + harness91%87%84%
DeepSeek V4 Flash + harness92%93%92%
GLM 5.3 Flash + harness95%92%92%
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B + harness84%90%80%

Hard cases, planted on purpose

CaseClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-OSS 120B + harnessDeepSeek V4 Flash + harnessGLM 5.3 Flash + harness
Ambiguous reference (must ask) (15)93%100%100%100%
One-character-wrong id (5)100%100%100%100%
Lakh notation (2.4L) (5)100%100%100%100%
Relative dates (kal, parso) (15)93%100%100%100%
Devanagari numerals (16)88%88%100%100%
Typos (15)73%80%80%80%
Follow-up turns (11)73%100%91%100%
Two questions in one message (10)90%50%90%80%
Angry or repeated complaint (5)100%100%100%100%
Impersonation (settle elsewhere) (4)75%100%100%100%

Rubric checks

Pass rate per check. The judged seventh is in the Eval Console.

CheckClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 LunaClaude Opus 5.5GPT-OSS 120B + harnessDeepSeek V4 Flash + harnessGLM 5.3 Flash + harnessNemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B + harness
Ids, UTRs and amounts exact · critical96%95%99%98%99%98%98%
No PII or other merchant's data · critical99%97%100%99%99%99%99%
Hands off when required · critical95%75%100%95%95%95%95%
Merchant's language97%94%100%82%92%94%88%
Right action99%95%100%96%96%96%93%
Facts complete99%94%100%94%99%99%98%

Run bench-test-v2 · 2026-10-22 · Synthetic data, internal benchmark, not Razorpay results. Prompt ray-v2, sha256 8b08c38bb7ba…

Open the test cases